(you have 0 items)
Learning Center

Essential Oil profiles

Read detailed essential oils profiles including characteristics and properties, health benefits, "blends with" information and suggested use for each essential oil. Organized alphabetically from left to right, top to bottom.
Navigation:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Basil Holy essential oil
Basil Holy. Basil has been used as a sacred herb in India and Europe for many centuries. It was said to strengthen faith, compassion and mental clarity. More recent clinical experience shows that Basil increases blood flow to the brain, enhancing clear thinking and improving memory. Basil also connects the thought process with speech, enhancing self-expression.

Bay Laurel essential oil
Bay Laurel. Sweet and spicy Bay Laurel is distilled from the dried leaves and berries of the tropical evergreen tree. Bay Laurel was honored by the Egyptians and Romans as a symbol of wisdom and protection. In modern aromatherapy the oil has been effective in stimulating the lymph system and protecting against colds and viruses.

Bergamot essential oil
Bergamot. Bergamot has a light, delicate, citrusy and floral scent. It is cold expressed from the peel of a small, pear shaped citrus fruit grown in southern Italy. It has been a folk remedy in Italy since the 16th century, used for fever and as an antiseptic. In recent aromatherapy Bergamot has been successful used in douches and hip baths for urinary and vaginal infections, and inhaled for respiratory infections like tonsillitis, bronchitis and tuberculosis.

Black Pepper essential oil
Black Pepper. Black Pepper is produced by the steam distillation of the dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper. Pepper has been esteemed as a spice in India since time immemorial and dispersed in trade throughout the world. In Middle Ages pepper was of great importance in Europe to season and preserve meat, and to overcome odours of rancid foods. Pepper is used in Ayurvedic medicine for its carminative, warming and eliminative properties.

Cajeput essential oil
Cajeput. Cajeput has long been used in Malaysia and Indonesia for its therapeutic values. It was considered particularly valuable for colds, flus and chronic rheumatism and was prescribed for cholera. It was introduced to Europe in the 17th century. Until the Dutch gained the territory in the Moluccas, it remained a very rare and expensive oil in France.

Cardamom essential oil
Cardamom. Cardamom is reputed to be one of the oldest spices known. It has been used for thousands of years in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. Cardamom oil is recommended for cattarhal conditions of the respiratory system such as chronic bronchitis.

Cedarwood Atlas essential oil
Cedarwood Atlas. Atlas Cedarwood was believed to used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming purposes, cosmetics and perfumery. The cedar trees were mentioned in the bible, symbolising everything that was fertile and abundant. Atlas Cedarwood may be used for reducing stress, anxiety and tension.. Also because of it antiseptic and astringent properties, it is recommended in hair and skin care.

Chamomile Roman essential oil
Chamomile Roman. Roman Chamomile has an herbaceous, apple-like scent. It is distilled from the daisy-like flowers of the small perennial herb and is a traditional remedy to use for grumpy children and premenstrual women, or anyone who feels irritable due to discomfort, indigestion or stress.

Cinnamon essential oil
Cinnamon. Cinnamon has been used for several thousand years in Eastern and Western cultures in treating chronic diarrhoea, rheumatism, colds, abdominal and heart pains, kidney problems, hypertension and female disorders such as amenorrhoea and cramps. Nowadays, cinnamon bark oil is used in pharmaceutical preparations as a carminative, stomachic, tonic or counterirritant and it is often included in mouth washes, liniments, nasal sprays and toothpaste.

Cistus Rockrose essential oil
Cistus Rockrose. Rockrose was imported into Ancient Egypt from Crete. The resin was extensively used in Egypt as a perfume and as in incense. At the time of Christ, an incense was made using frankincense and myrrh from Arabia, galbanum and 'onycha'. The later has been identified as gum labdanum, which is exuded from the leaves of Rockrose. The oil has been used in Europe since the Middle Ages. The oil was used in ointments and compresses to treat infected wounds and skin ulcers. The oil is also used as a fixative in many perfumes.

Citronella essential oil
Citronella. Poultices of the leaves (C.nardus) were widely used in India and Sri Lanka to treate minor cuts, abrasions and swellings. Extracts of the leaves were used as a febrifuge, stomachic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue and as a febrifuge. The oil is extensively used in detergents, waxes, household soaps and cleaners and to a minor extent in cheap perfumes and toiletries. Citronella oil is also widely used as an insect repellent.

Clary Sage essential oil
Clary Sage. Fruity, floral, herbaceous and earthy scent, distilled from the flowers and foliage of Muscatel sage. Clary Sage is an euphoric essential oil, valuable for nervous depression and hysteria. The ancient Greeks and Romans loved Clary Sage for its deeply sensual and aphrodisiac qualities. Because it balances estrogen production it is helpful to ease labor, stimulate milk production, and treat premenstrual and menopausal symptoms.

Clove Bud essential oil
Clove Bud. During the Renaissance, pomanders were made with cloves to keep epidemics and the plague at bay. Cloves are used in traditional medicine as a carminative, anti-emetic, and counterirritant. Clove tea is used to relieve nausea and the oil is well known for its ability to alleviate toothache.

Cypress essential oil
Cypress. The woody, spicy, clear and refreshing scent of Cypress is distilled from the leaves and cones of an evergreen tree native to the Mediterranean. In Greek and Roman mythology Cypress was dedicated to the God of the underworlds. Even today, it is still planted in cemeteries.

Eucalyptus essential oil
Eucalyptus (cineole rich oils). Almost all eucalypts are indigenious to Australia where they constitute approximately 75% of all tree flora. The cineole-rich eucalyptus oils are widely used in medicine for inhalations, soaps, gargles and lozenges. Eucalyptus oil has also been used to relieve insect bites and muscular aches and pain, effective as an insect repellent and is used to treat burns, blisters, cuts and wounds.

Everlasting essential oil
Everlasting (Helichrysum). The name helichrysum comes from the Greek word helios (sun) and chrysos (gold) because of the way these plants bloom gives the impression of little golden suns. In traditional herbal medicine, everlasting is used as expectorant, antitussive, choleretic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory and antiallergenic agent in Europe. It has been used for bronchitis, asthma, whooping cough, burns, rheumatism, headache, migraines, allergies and liver ailments and it is usually taken in the form of a decoction or infusion.

Fennel essential oil
Fennel Sweet. Fennel was said to convey longevity, and to give strength and courage. The ancient Greeks ate the seeds for this reason and to help control their weight while training for the Olympics. The seeds were carried by the Roman soldiers on long marches, to chew when they did not have time to stop and cook a meal, and by devout Christians to satisfy the cravings of hunger on fasting days. Fennel oil is recommended in skin care preparation for the treatment of oily and mature skin types.

Frankincense essential oil
Frankincense. Frankincense's warm, woody, sweet and spicy scent has been used in religious ceremonies for many centuries, and is still valued today for its calming, and consciousness-expanding qualities. It is distilled from the resin of the shrub native to the Middle East.

Geranium Rose essential oil
Geranium Rose. This sweet, floral citrusy and fresh scent is distilled from the leaves of the perennial shrub. Diffuse its cool, moist scent to balance the nervous system, relieve anxiety, depression, and stress.

Ginger essential oil
Ginger. Ginger is used for colds and chills, to promote sweating, expel mucous and stimulate the appetite. Ginger oil also is known for its warming and stimulating effect on the lungs and is ideally suited to treat chronic bronchitis.

Grapefruit essential oil
Grapefruit. This fresh, sweet, citrus oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the grapefruit. When diffused it has a cool, dry scent that is uplifting, and reviving. It stimulates digestion, and curbs the appetite.

Jasmine essential oil
Jasmine. This scent is exquisite, heavenly. It is a sweet, floral, heady aphrodisiac that is solvent extracted from the little star-shaped flowers of an evergreen vine native to Persia and Northern India . It is so delicate that it must be handpicked, taking many thousand petals to make one milliliter of Jasmine oil.

Juniper essential oil
Juniper Berry. This woody, fresh, balsamic scent is distilled from the ripe berries of the evergreen bush that is also used to flavor gin. It was burnt by fifteenth century herbalists to guard against the plague, in French hospitals to clear the air, and by native Americans for purification and healing.

Lavandin essential oil
Lavandin Sweet

 

Lavender essential oil
Lavender. Fresh, herbal, sweet and floral, Lavender is always the first choice for your medicine cabinet. The name Lavender comes from the Latin lavare which means "to wash". Romans added Lavender to their bath water as much for its scent as for its antiseptic quality and it has continued to be an ingredient in popular facial waters to this day.

Lemongrass essential oil
Lemongrass. This strongly scented tall grass is lemony and herbaceous. It is native to Asia, but now is cultivated in the East and West Indies and Central America. In traditional Indian medicine it was used for fever and infectious illnesses.

Lemon essential oil
Lemon Yellow. The sweet, fresh and clean scent of lemon is cold pressed from the lemon rind. Cool and dry, it is perfect for diffusing in the home or office. Its antiseptic quality purifies the air and at the same time it is a powerful stimulant, improving concentration, memory and clear thinking while regulating the body's immune system and raising resistance to disease.

Mandarine essential oil
Mandarine Red. This sweet, fresh oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the mandarine orange. Mandarine is a member of the orange family, smelling like tangerines. It was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China . This oil is gentle and mild, making it very useful for children and the elderly. It is soothing, calming, refreshing, uplifting. Diffuse Mandarine Red to create a happy atmosphere in the home, or classroom. Use Mandarine Red in the car diffuser to relieve travel fatigue and calm down restless children. Mandarine is also good for colic, gas, indigestion and hiccups.

Marjoram essential oil
Marjoram Sweet. Sweet marjoram oil is used as a flavouring ingredient in many food products. It is used in European herbal medicine for the treatment of respiratory ailments, bronchitis, antispasmodic and an expectorant.

Melissa essential oil
Melissa. Melissa oil is reputed to regulate the digestive system, relieve cramps, reduce flatulence and stimulate the gallbladder and liver. Melissa oil promotes sensitivity and intuition and helps us find inner contentment and strengthens the 'wisdom of the heart'.

Myrtle essential oil
Myrtle. The ancient Persians regarded myrtle as a holy plant. Myrtle was a symbol of love and peace to the Jews and the Greeks regarded it as sacred. An extract of the leaves is used in north Africa to alleviate coughs and chest infections. In the 16th century the leaves and flowers were the major ingredients of a skin lotion known as 'angels' water'. The berries are used in bitters and certain liqueurs.

Myrrh essential oil
Myrrh. For two centuries Myrrh has been valued both in religious ceremonies and medicinally. This warm, rich, spicy and camphoraceous scent is distilled from the resin of a Middle Eastern shrub. The Egyptians used Myrrh for embalming, made healing unguents and burned it as incense. The ancient Hebrews drank it with their wine to raise consciousness. The Romans and Greeks put it in healing salves and ointments.

Neroli essential oil
Neroli. Distilled from fresh orange blossoms, Neroli is a warm, rich bitter sweet floral scent. It was discovered in the seventeenth century and is said to have been named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, Princess of Nerola, who used it liberally on her gloves, stationary and scarves. Neroli is a harmonizing scent, both sensual and spiritual. It has been an important ingredient in many perfumes and toilet waters.

Niaouli essential oil
Niaouli. Niaouli oil is used in medicinal preparations, in cough drops, vaporiser liquids, mouth sprays, gargles and to flavour toothpaste. It's also recommended for cleaning minor wounds and burns, muscular aches and pain, for acute and chronic bronchitis and sinusitis.

Nutmeg essential oil
Nutmeg. Nutmeg has been used in in herbal medicine for gastrointestinal ailments such as diarrhoea, gastric spasms and flatulence. It is an excellent oil to add to a massage oil because of its warming property for muscular aches and pains as well as rheumatism. It is also classified as a tonic and an aid for general fatigue.

Orange essential oil
Orange Sweet. Orange oil's sweet, warm, sunny scent is always a favorite with children and adults. It is a happy scent, promoting ease in the family by soothing irritability, moodiness and frustration, increasing joy, harmony and creativity.

Oregano essential oil
Oregano
Patchouli essential oil
Patchouli. The oil of patchouli is widely used in Asia for incense, body and garment perfumes, insect repellents and sprinkled in temples. Arabs used it to perfume carpets, Indians textiles and the Chinese produced a perfumed ink for use on scrolls. In Europe oil of patchouli is widely used in perfumery, cosmetics and soaps.

Peppermint essential oil
Peppermint. The cool, clean smell of peppermint is distilled from the leaves and top of the herb which has been popular since the ancient Egyptians used it as a soothing digestive aid. Peppermint is used in commercial medicine for treatment of irritable bowel syndrome. It stimulates the intestines causing gas to be expelled, then relaxes the muscles to a more normal state. It is very useful for treatment of nausea and colic.

Petitgrain essential oil
Petitgrain. Petitgrain may be used to control nervous asthma in people with irritability, anxiety and depression. petitgrain has also a tonic effect on the skin and is helpful for acne, skin blemishes and helps reduce overactive sebaceous glands. It is used in bath preparations and has deodorising properties.

Pine essential oil
Pine. Pine oil has excellent expectorant, balsamic and antiseptic properties, thus making it very useful for a wide variety of pulmonary complaints. It is considered one of the best oils to clear cold phlegm from the lungs. It can be used for sinus and bronchial congestion, coughs, asthma, and bronchitis.

Rose essential oil
Rose. No other flower has been exalted in literature, mythology and used for so many sacred purposes as the rose. In ancient art and literature the rose was the predominant flower symbol. Its blossoms symbolises beauty, love, youth, perfection and immortality. In modern times, rose oil and rosewater are extensively used as fragrance components in skin care preparations, perfumes, soaps and in food flavouring.

Rosemary essential oil
Rosemary. Rosemary is extensively used in hair lotions as it is reputed to renew hair growth and prevent premature baldness. It is also used for the prevention of dandruff, and as a fragrance component in cosmetics, soaps, detergents and perfumes.

Rosewood essential oil
Rosewood. Sweet, woody, floral and spicy, this oil is distilled from the wood of the tree native to Brazil. It is balancing, uplifting and enlivening. Diffuse Rosewood essential oil for a weary, burdened state of mind and for headaches. It produces a calm, meditative state of mind.

Sage essential oil
Sage. In the ancient times sage was reputed to provoke urine, bring down women's courses, stop the bleeding of the wounds and cleanse foul ulcers and sores. Nowadays, sage is used as a tea or infusion, it is used to reduce perspiration, to stop the flow of milk, to treat nervous conditions, diarrhoea, gastritis and sore throat. Sage is commonly used as a flavour ingredient in food products.

Sandalwood essential oil
Sandalwood. Woody, sweet, exotic and subtle, sandalwood oil is distilled from the inner heartwood of the Asian tree. It has been used in India from ancient times until present in religious ceremonies. It is cooling, grounding, sensual, and tranquil.

Tangerine essential oil
Tangerine. The botanical origins of tangerine and mandarine are similar. They are both considered to be varieties of the same species and therefore have similar aromatherapeutic properties. Apart from its use in aromatherapy, tangerine oil is extensively used in flavours, where it gives interesting modifications with sweet and bitter orange oils, grapefruit, and lime oil flavour compositions for soft drinks, candy and liqueurs.

Tea Tree essential oil
Tea Tree. Fresh, pungent and antiseptic, Tea Tree is distilled from the leaves and twigs of the small Australian shrub. Tea Tree can be used without dilution topically to treat bacteria, viruses and fungi, wash wounds, ulcers or burns.

Thyme essential oil
Thyme Linalol. A warm, pungent, herbal scent distilled from leaves and flowering tops of the Mediterranean shrub. Thyme is an invigorating, warming oil useful for congestion in the lungs, infection of the respiratory system, fatigue and chills. It was used as long ago as 2000 BC in ancient Sumeria and throughout history in many parts of the world, always associated with courage, strong morale and clear thinking. During World War I Thyme was used as a disinfectant in hospitals.

Ylang Ylang essential oil
Vetiver. Sweet, warm and smoky, Veviter is distilled from the roots of a tall grass that has been revered for centuries in India for its cooling, nourishing, and centering quality. Vetiver is an earthy scent that when diffused will ground scattered thinking, soothe irritability, anger, and hysteria. It is good for both PMS and menopause because it regulates hormone production.

Ylang Ylang essential oil
Ylang Ylang. This exotic scent is very sweet, heady and euphoric. It is distilled from the flowers of a tall, tropical tree native to Southeast Asia. In Indonesia it is traditional for newlywed couples to find these blossoms spread on their marriage bed. Ylang Ylang is sensual, relaxing and uplifting. It has been an important ingredient in exotic perfume and is best known therapeutically as an aphrodisiac, releasing emotional blocks that prevent sexual enjoyment.

Sign Up to receive Product Specials!
Email:

Amrita's Products

Natural Perfumes
Natural Body Oils
Diffusers
Natural Deodorant
Natural insect repellent
Natural Perfumes
Natural Body Oils
Diffusers
Natural Deodorant
Natural Insect Repellent

Amrita Aromatherapy